President Sirleaf Makes New Appointments

1
1937
Presdient Ellen Sirleaf

President Ellen Johnson Sirleaf has made new appointments in government affecting the Liberia Intellectual Property Office, Liberia Broadcasting System, Grand Gedeh Community College and the Ministry of Internal Affairs (local officials).

Appointed to the Board of Directors of the Liberia Intellectual Property Office are the following Statutory Members: Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Information, Culture & Tourism, Ministry of Justice and Ministry of Health.  Others are Ministry of Agriculture, Liberia Revenue Authority (Bureau of Customs) and Director-General of the Liberia Intellectual Property Office.

The Non-Statutory members are Mr. Ernest Bruce, Ms. Miatta Fahnbulleh and Mr. Alfred V. Tubman.

Appointed to the Management Team of the Liberia Intellectual Property Office are Attorney Roosevelt Gould as Director General, Attorney Fanta Conte-Barclay as Deputy Director General for Copyright and Attorney Rufus Moore, Deputy Director General for Industrial Property.

The President has appointed Hon. Eugene Len Nagbe as Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Liberia Broadcasting System (LBS) with The Ministers of Finance and Justice as Statutory members.

Mr. Ledgerhood Rennie becomes Secretary to the LBS Board.  Members of the Board are Mr. Jerolinmek M Piah, Madam Weade Kobba-Wureh, Mr. Cyrus W. Badio and Mr. Arthur S. Massaquoi. Others are Madam Fannie Cole-Weefur and Madam Fatumatta Haja Sheriff.

New members to the Grand Gedeh Community College are Hon. G. Alphonso Gaye, replacing former Senator Isaac Nyenabo andMadam Felecia Duncan replacing the late Mr. Otis Jolo.

Local Appointments in the Ministry of Internal Affairs are as follows:

In Nimba County-Tappita Statutory District Mr. David Toe becomes Statutory District Inspector and Mr. Prince Z. Langar, Statutory District Superintendent.

In Sanniquellie Mah District, Mr. John P. Thomson is appointeed Statutory District Superintendent, Mr. Jerry S. Tompo, District Commissioner, Gbi &Doru Adm. District and Mr. Saye Gondah, Commissioner, Meinpea Mah Adm. District.

Mr. Thomas Gonotee is appointed Commissioner, Yarmehn Adm. District, Mr. Adolphus Kpangar, Township Commissioner, Kpayetuo Township, Ms. Rebecca Mulbah, Township Commissioner, Unification Town Camp (4) and Mr. David Pagar, Development Superintendent, Saclepea Statutory District.  –

Appointed to the position in Sinoe County is Mr. Jerome D. Gbahee as                     –           District Commissioner, Gee-Troh Administrative District, Sanquin Statutory District.

In Lofa County, Mr. Janga Balloh has been appointed City Mayor, Samodu City, Quardu-Gboni District.

According to a Government press release, these appointments are subject to confirmation by the Liberian Senate where applicable.

Author

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply